Home‎ > ‎

Head-to-Head matchups determine the 2016 Team of the Year!

posted Dec 26, 2016, 7:27 AM by Boston Cornhole
Pigeon and Lance take home the 2016 Trophy

"Larry and myself...on this day" became the social media moniker for broadcasting victory after victory.  While the grammar may not be textbook, more often than not, this duo schooled the area's top teams on the cornhole court.  And with some easy wins, difficult wins, and probably some wins that nobody knows about, Lance Madden and Larry Pigeon have earned Boston Cornhole's title of "2016 Team of the Year"!  With several talented teams in the area, the Head-to-Head matches proved decisive in crowning this year's top team.  Arguably, Henry and Em, Prew and Grew, and Joe and Jose join Lance and Larry at New England's top four teams.  So let's compare the results from some of the tournaments this past year where these heavyweights were in the draw.

January
Woburn:  Henry & Em - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd. (Same day as Amesbury)
Amesbury:  Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd. (Same day as Woburn)

February
Pawtucket K of C:  Lance & Pigeon 1st.  Joe & Jose - (2nd or 3rd).

March
Woburn:  Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Henry & Em - 2nd.  Prew & Grew - 3rd.
Hastings House:  Henry & Em - 2nd.  Lance & Pigeon - 3rd.  Prew & Grew - T5.
Plymouth Memorial Hall:  Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd.
Wrentham - Joe & Jose - 1st (same day as Woburn)
Woburn - Lance & Pigeon - 1st (same day as Wrentham)

April
Best Buddies in Norwood:  Lance & Pigeon 1st.  Prew & Grew/Jose & Joe in the draw; not sure where they finished.

May
Southbridge:  Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Joe & Jose - 2nd
ACO States:  Joe & Jose - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd.  Lance & Pigeon - 3rd.

June
Bridgewater:  Prew & Grew 1st - 1st.  Competitive field.

July
Fenway:  Joe & Jose - 4th.  Lance & Pigeon - 5th.
Bridgewater:  Prew & Grew 1st - 1st.  Competitive field.
Athletes Unlimited: Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd.  Joe & Jose - T5.
Wenham Firefighters:  Joe & Jose - 1st.  Lance & Pigeon 2nd.

August
Pepperell:  Prew  & Grew - 1st.  Joe & Jose - 4th.
Rocky Woods:  Joe & Jose - 1st.  Henry & Em - 2nd.  Prew & Grew - 3rd.
North Brookfield:  Henry & Em - 1st.  Joe & Jose - 2nd.

September
MIT:  Joe & Jose - 2nd.
Somerville:  Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Henry & Em - 2nd.

October
Timothy Graham Memorial - Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Prew & Grew - 2nd.
Pawtucket Pacers - Henry & Em - 1st. (Same day as Roxbury)
Roxbury - Lance & Pigeon  - 1st. (Same day as Pawtucket)

November
Toys For Tots - Lance & Pigeon - 1st.  Henry & Em - 2nd.  Prew & Grew - 3rd.

The results don't lie and neither does the blog!  Congrats to Lance and Larry!